In order for a Landlord to inform a Tenant(s) that he or she will terminate the Monthly Lease Agreement these two parties share Thirty Days after the Tenant(s) receives this paperwork. Also learn how to appeal an eviction or ask the court to set aside a default eviction judgment. This page answers many common questions about landlord retaliation and what tenants can do about it. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". After receiving a notice of non-payment of rent, the tenant has three (3) days to pay what is owed before the landlord can seek eviction in court. Owners in this type of forbearance cannot evict tenants for nonpayment.